ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
[…] (1) a juvenile court under Section 54.042, Family Code; or
(2) a court under Section 106.115, Alcoholic Beverage Code. (b) The period of suspension is for the period specified in the order.
§ 521.346. Suspension on Conviction of Certain Fraudulent Activities
(a) If an individual is convicted of an offense under Section 521.451 or 521.453, the period of suspension shall be for the period set by the court of not less than 90 days or more than one year.
(b) If the court does not set the period, the department shall suspend the license for one year.
SUBCHAPTER S. MISCELLANEOUS OFFENSES
§ 521.451. General Violation
(a) Except as provided by Section 521.452, a person may not:
(1) display, cause or permit to be displayed, or have in the person's possession a driver's license or certificate that the person knows is fictitious or has been altered;
(2) lend the person's driver's license or certificate to another person or knowingly permit another person to use the person's driver's license or certificate;
(3) display or represent as the person's own a driver's license or certificate not issued to the person;
(4) possess more than one currently valid driver's license or more than one currently valid certificate; or
(5) in an application for an original, renewal, or duplicate driver's license or certificate:
(A) provide a false name, false address, or a counterfeit document; or
(B) knowingly make a false statement, conceal a material fact, or otherwise commit fraud.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
§ 521.452. Alias Driver's License for Law Enforcement Purposes
(a) After written approval by the director, the department may issue to a law enforcement officer an alias driver's license to be used in supervised activities involving a criminal investigation.
(b) An application for, or possession or use of, an alias driver's license for a purpose described by this section by the officer to whom the license is issued is not a violation of this subchapter unless the department has canceled, suspended, or revoked the license.
§ 521.453. Fictitious License or Certificate
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (f), a person under the age of 21 years commits an offense if the person possesses, with the intent to represent that the person is 21 years of age or older, a document that is designed to simulate a driver's license or a personal identification certificate unless the document displays the statement "NOT A GOVERNMENT DOCUMENT" diagonally printed clearly and indelibly on both the front and back of the document in solid red capital letters at least one-fourth inch in height.